Privacy Statement Academy App
27.01.2021

General
We appreciate your interest in our app and our company.
Below we inform you about personal data collected when you visit this app. Personal data is factual or personal information about a specific or specifically identifiable person, for example name, address, email address and user behavior.

Controller in accordance with Article 4 no. 7 European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Heidelberg Engineering GmbH
Max-Jarecki-Strasse 8
69115 Heidelberg
Germany
Email: info[at]HeidelbergEngineering.com
(for further contact information please refer to the section Publisher).

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at HeidelbergEngineering[at]compliance-datenschutz.de or at:

CL Compliance und Datenschutz GmbH & Co KG
Douglasstraße 11 – 15
76133 Karlsruhe
Germany
Phone: +49 721 91250880

Installation of the App
Our app is available through distribution platforms operated by third parties, so-called app stores (Google Play and Apple App Store). Your download may require you to register with the app store and install the app store software. Heidelberg Engineering GmbH has no influence on the collection, processing and use of personal data in connection with your registration and the provision of downloads in the respective app store and the app store software. In this respect, the operator of the respective app store is solely responsible. Please contact the respective app store provider directly for further information.

Access rights for the app
To provide our services through the app, we require the access rights listed below, which allow us to access certain features of your device.

• Network Connections:
for the transmission and reloading of data
• Device memory:
for saving documents (if desired by the user) and for outsourcing (caching) of displayed information and data

Contact
You can send an inquiry by using the provided email addresses or the general contact form.

The personal data you provide within this inquiry will be stored to process your concern. Data collected in this context will be deleted as soon as its storage is not necessary any more or processing will be limited in case of legal storage obligations. Your personal information will not be forwarded to third parties or otherwise transferred. (Legal basis is Article 6 paragraph 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR)

Your rights
You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

• Right of information,
• Right of rectification and erasure,
• Right of restriction of processing,
• Right of objection to processing,
• Right to data portability.

You have also the right to lodge complain with a data protection supervisory authority against processing of your data by us.

Data collected when using our App
Partially we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are checked regularly.
If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences of this in the description of the offer.
By using this app, only the user’s e-mail address is collected for login purposes and transmitted to IQ-ME GmbH. This will remain in the system as long as the user exists. (Legal basis is Article 6 paragraph 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR.)

Third party information: IQ-ME GmbH, Köhlstraße 10a, 50827 Köln, Germany.
Privacy policy: https://iq-me.de/datenschutzbestimmungen/

Data collected when you visit our website
We solely collect those personal data your browser transmits to our server when you use our website for informational purposes only, without registering or transmitting information to us.
Every visit to our website and each request for data from the website are logged by the IP address of the requesting computer. This information is saved for display of our website, stability and safety purposes (Legal basis is Article 6 paragraph 1 s. 1 lit. c GDPR in connection with Article 32 paragraph 1 GDPR and Section 13 paragraph 7 TMG (Telemediengesetz, German Telecommunications Act)). The following information is logged:

• IP address
• Date and time of the request
• Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
• Content of request (concrete page)
• Access status/http status code
• Amount of data transferred with each request
• The requesting domain
• Browser
• Operating system and its surface
• Language and version of browser software

Right of withdrawal or objection
You may object to the processing of your personal data with immediate effect at any time by withdrawing your consent. This withdrawal affects the legitimacy of processing your personal data as soon as you have expressed it.
You may object to the processing of your personal data if the processing is based on weighing of interests. This applies especially if data is not needed for contract fulfillment which we will explain in the following description of functions. If you decide to object to the collection of your personal data, we kindly ask you to submit reasons why we are not allowed to process your personal data according to our procedures. In case of a reasonable objection, we will examine the situation and will either stop or adjust the processing of your personal data or demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for continuing the processing.

Information in section Publisher / Imprint
We expressly object to the use of the contact data we publish in the section Publisher as long as third parties use them to provide us with not explicitly requested advertisement or information material. In case of violation we reserve the right to take legal action, for example in case of receiving spam emails

Changes of this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to adjust this privacy policy in accordance with legal data protection regulations. We will provide the latest version in the section Privacy Policy on our website.

Further information
Personal data processed in association with the provision of this website will be disclosed to the following recipient groups:
– technical service providers (e.g. data center)
Automated decision-making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you, will not be used in association to you using this website.

heidelbergengineering.com